English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Maritime Law)
national flag [correct]; national ensign [correct]; ensign [correct]
DEF: The flag carried by a ship to show her nationality.
CONT: A special flag based on a country’s national flag and used exclusively on naval ships or merchant ships. The civil ensign is the merchant marine’s flag.
OBS: ... For many countries, the ensign is not the same as the national flag; some countries have a multitude of ensigns, designed for different type of vessels.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Droit maritime)
pavillon national [correct, masculine noun]; pavillon de poupe [masculine noun]; enseigne [feminine noun]
DEF: Pavillon par lequel un navire affirme sa nationalité.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua); Derecho marítimo)
pabellón nacional [correct, masculine noun]; pabellón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bandera que enarbolada por un buque indica su nacionalidad. Al navíó se le aplica la legislación del país representado por el pabellón.