English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sand and gravel zone [correct]
CONT: Sand and gravel zone. East of the leopard-textured strip, the sonar data show a dark superficial deposit indicating a sandy, gravelly sea floor with blocks...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone de sable et gravier [feminine noun]
CONT: Zone de sable et gravier. À l'est de la bande à texture léopard, on note un placage foncé sur les résultats du sonar qui correspond à un fond marin sableux et graveleux avec présence de blocs [...]