English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
slip [correct, noun]; sideslip [correct, noun]; side slipping [correct]; side-slip [correct, noun]; side-slipping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sliding towards inside of turn as result of excessive bank.
CONT: The turn and slip indicator is a combination of two instruments; the turn needle and the ball. The needle is gyro operated to show rate of turn. The ball reacts to centrifugal force to indicate the quality of a turn... In a slip, the rate of turn is too slow for the angle of bank. The lack of centrifugal force moves the ball to the inside of the turn. Decreasing the bank or increasing the rate of turn will correct a slip.
OBS: side-slipping: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
glissement [correct, masculine noun]; glissade sur l'aile [correct, feminine noun]; glissade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chute d'un avion sur le côté, consécutive à un virage exécuté avec un excès d'inclinaison.
CONT: dérapage : Virage exécuté avec une inclinaison insuffisante. (Par l'effet de la force centrifuge, l'avion dérape vers l'extérieur. L'opération inverse est le glissement ou la glissade sur l'aile.)
OBS: glissade : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
resbalamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento lateral y hacia abajo del avión que se halla excesivamente inclinado al efectuar un viraje.