English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
recent complaint [correct]
CONT: [Complaints] are receivable although made in the absence of the prisoner and at such an interval as not to form part of the res gestae. They must, however, have been made on the first opportunity which reasonably afforded. (Phipson, 13th ed., 1982, p. 151)
CONT: The modern attempts to justify the doctrine of recent complaint seem to be derived from the ancient concept of hue and cry : evidence of a recent complaint is essential to show consistency and to prevent an inference against the complainant's credibility.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 300)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
plainte immédiate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: plainte immédiate : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).