English (Amphibious Forces)
amphibious demonstration [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A type of amphibious operation conducted for the purpose of deceiving the enemy by a show of force with the expectation of deluding the enemy into a course of action unfavourable to him.
OBS: amphibious demonstration: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
démonstration amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type d'opération amphibie menée dans le but d'induire l'ennemi en erreur par un étalage de force et de l'inciter ainsi à avoir des réactions contraires à son intérêt.
OBS: démonstration amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
demostración anfibia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de operación anfibia dirigida con la finalidad de engañar al enemigo, mediante una demostración de fuerza con la esperanza de empujarle a realizar una acción desfavorable.