English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
halter [correct, noun]; head halter [correct]; head stall [correct]; head collar [correct]
DEF: A harness of leather or rope that fits over a horse’s head.
OBS: This is much like a bridle without the bit or reins. It is used for leading a horse.
OBS: There are two kinds of halters : the stable halter and the show halter.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
licou [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; licol [correct, masculine noun]; têtière [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; chevêtre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Harnais d'attache garnissant la tête du cheval.
OBS: Licol : autre nom du licou et devenu plus usuel. On le désignait aussi, jadis, «têtière» ou «chevêtre».
OBS: Le licou est utilisé pour manœuvrer un cheval au sol. Il existe deux genres de licou : le licou d'écurie et le licou de présentation. «Têtière» a adopté d'autres sens mais pas «chevêtre».
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
ronzal [correct, masculine noun]; cabestro [correct, masculine noun]; almartigón [correct, masculine noun]