English (Education Theory and Methods)
live demonstration [correct]
CONT: Film may also sometimes be clearer than a live demonstration, as in medical education, where a film can show the hands of a surgeon and follow his actions in detail.
OBS: live (adjective): of or relating to a performance done without mechanical reproduction by phonograph or cinema ...; not recorded or filmed.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
démonstration en direct [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on veut montrer, expliquer un geste, rien ne vaut l'audio-visuel surtout si l'on ne peut pas faire une démonstration en direct d'une manière répétitive en différents lieux pour des populations renouvelées.
CONT: La présentation d'une réponse «modèle» peut se faire au moyen d'une démonstration en direct, d'une démonstration enregistrée (bande magnétique, film).