English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
show horse [correct, noun]
CONT: Show horses have a longer period of productivity in breeding, but the salability of foals depends somewhat on how successful the mare had been in shows.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
cheval de spectacle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pas espagnol est certainement l'allure la plus appréciée [...] C'est son aspect spectaculaire et majestueux, qui en fait un air parfait pour tout cheval de spectacle.