English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
T-VASIS [correct]
CONT: A variation of the VASIS called the T-VASIS is installed at a few airports. It eliminates the requirement to discriminate colour except in a dangerously low approach when the lights will appear red. The T-VASIS installation consists of 10 lights on each side of the runway; 3 lights in a row parallel to the runway, 4 lights in a bar at right angles to the runway and another 3 lights in a line beyond the bar. On the proper approach slope, only the bar of 4 lights is visible. On a too high approach, the 3 upwind lights also are visible producing an inverted T. On a too low approach, the 3 lights downwind of the bar combine with the bar lights to show an upright T.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
T-VASIS [correct, masculine noun]; VASIS AUSTRALIEN [masculine noun]
CONT: Le T-VASIS, appelé également VASIS AUSTRALIEN met en jeu 7 barres : une barre centrale constituée par 1 paire centrale de 4 appareils à 3 sources lumineuses et 3 paires d'appareils amont et 3 paires d'appareils aval, soit 60 sources lumineuses en tout. Lorsque le pilote est trop bas, il voit la barre centrale et les feux amont sous l'aspect d'un T. Lorsqu'il est trop haut, il voit un T renversé. Bien placé, le pilote ne voit que la barre centrale. Très, très bas, il voit les barres amont en couleur rouge.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
T-VASIS [correct]