English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
centre-line shrinkage [correct]; centre line shrinkage [correct]
CONT: Both existing ISO and ASTM test bar moulds for the permanent moulding of copper-based alloys produce bars with centre-line shrinkage (a line of porosity down the centre of the bars that affects mechanical properties); therefore, the test results from these bars are unreliable.
CONT: [This] continuous casting process virtually eliminates rejections due to porosity and centre line shrinkage. These internal flaws usually show themselves after the last bit of expensive machining has been completed.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux)
retrait axial [masculine noun]
CONT: Les moules pour éprouvette d'essai de l'ISO et de l'ASTM pour le moulage en coquille des alliages à base de cuivre produisent des barres présentant un retrait axial (une ligne de porosité tout au long du centre des barres qui influe sur les propriétés mécaniques). À cause de ce retrait, les résultats des essais sur ces barres sont peu fiables.