English (Mathematical Geography; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
profile [correct, noun]
DEF: A drawing used in civil engineering to show a vertical section of the ground along a surveyed line or graded work.
French (Géographie mathématique; Dessin architectural et instruments)
profil [correct, masculine noun]; coupe longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section d'un terrain, d'un ouvrage ou d'une construction par un plan vertical donnant en particulier les cotes d'altitude des divers points qui y sont représentés.
OBS: On distingue le profil en long et le profil en travers.