English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
right-hand teeth [correct, standardized]
DEF: Teeth whose successive transverse profiles show clockwise displacement with increasing distance from an observer looking along the straight line generators of the reference surface.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
denture à droite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Denture dont les profils apparents successifs paraissent tourner en sens d'horloge en s'éloignant d'un observateur regardant suivant les génératrices de la surface primitive de référence.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.