English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
band chart [correct]; component band chart [correct]; absolute component band chart [correct]; component line chart [correct]; multiple-surface chart [correct]; component part line chart [correct]; strata chart [correct]; stratum chart [correct]; layer chart [correct]
DEF: ... a type of line graph that shows variations in the component parts as well as the total of a series. In the construction of such a chart, the variations of the largest component part are plotted first. The next largest component part is then added to the first component and the result is plotted. This cumulative process is continued until all the component parts are included. Each segment is then shaded or crosshatched. The variations in the top line show the variations in the total, while variations of a particular component are represented by the width of the corresponding segment. This type of chart focuses attention of the changing relationships among the components of the total.
OBS: [This] chart ... portrays components of a total expressed in absolute values.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique à bandes [correct, masculine noun]; graphique à banderoles [correct, masculine noun]; graphique à ceintures [correct, masculine noun]; graphique à barres successives [correct, masculine noun]; graphique en banderole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de graphique linéaire où sont représentées les variations d'un total de même que celle de ses composantes.
CONT: Graphique en banderole. [Il est utilisé] pour des variables capables d'additions [lorsqu'] on veut représenter un phénomène dont on connaît les composantes [...] La courbe supérieure représente la courbe cumulative : par différence on trace les courbes composantes. Les espaces délimités par les courbes composantes sont hachurés d'une manière spéciale ou laissés en blanc. On obtient ainsi des banderoles qui figurent l'évolution.