English (Astronomy; Planets)
ablation [correct]
CONT: Estimates of the intensity of ablation during passage through the atmosphere show that a meteorite suffers a great loss of mass by this process.
French (Astronomie; Planètes)
ablation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette modification d'une sphère vitreuse rigide a été [...] attribuée à un réchauffement lors de la traversée de l'atmosphère [d'un météorite] à très grande vitesse (5 à 10 km/s), cause d'une ablation (perte de masse par volatilisation partielle).
Spanish (Astronomía; Planetas)
ablación [correct, feminine noun]