English (Marketing; Cinematography)
film rental [correct]
DEF: The sum of money paid to the distributor by the exhibitor in return for the right to show a particular film.
OBS: Usually calculated as a percentage of net box office.
French (Commercialisation; Cinématographie)
recettes de la location en salles [proposal, feminine noun, plural]; recettes du distributeur [feminine noun, plural]; part distributeur des recettes [feminine noun]