English (Economic Fluctuations)
shrinking of money
CONT: ... inflation gives us all the disadvantages of shrinking money with nothing to show in return.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
dévalorisation monétaire [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'inflation nous apporte tous les inconvénients liés à la dévalorisation monétaire sans aucun avantage en retour.