English (Pig Raising)
open gilt; maiden gilt [correct]; unserved gilt [correct]
DEF: A female breeding pig, not yet served.
CONT: All open gilts are expected to be open. Any gilt shown in the junior show could be pregnancy checked. Any gilt found to be bred at the show would forfeit all premium money and would be subject to being banned from all Team Purebred events for the next two years.
French (Élevage des porcs)
jeune truie vide [feminine noun]
CONT: Modifications apportées aux catégories de porc [...]. Truies taries : Truies reproductrices (truies/jeunes truies en gestation et vides et verrats).
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
cerda joven vacía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cerda joven que aún no ha sido cubierta.
CONT: Para calmar su hambre y dada la necesidad de masticar, todas las cerdas y cerdas jóvenes vacías deberán recibir una cantidad suficiente de alimentos gruesos o ricos en fibras y alimentos con un elevado contenido energético.