English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
oil starvation [correct]
CONT: However, the problem may not appear in all the bearings. One or two bearings may fail while the remainder show very little or no oil starvation. When checking a failed bearing, be sure to examine the surrounding bearings.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
défaut de graissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, un ou deux coussinets peuvent être détériorés alors que les autres dénotent peu ou pas de défaut de graissage.