English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Solid Fossil Fuels; Economic Geology)
prove [correct, verb]
DEF: To show conclusively that a territory is capable of producing oil.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Combustibles fossiles solides; Géologie économique)
prouver [correct]
DEF: Démontrer les possibilités pétrolières d'un terrain.