English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
phase-retarding element [correct]
CONT: We describe a fiber optic voltage sensor with optically controlled sensitivity. The sensor operates at two widely separated wavelengths(633 nm and 976 nm), one of which is a control signal(976 nm). We show that at a properly chosen wavelength of the control signal and of the phase-retarding element, variations of the power of the control signal allow increases or decreases in the sensitivity of the sensor.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
élément retardateur de phase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Gyromètre à fibre optique]. Une linéarisation et une augmentation de sensibilité peuvent être obtenues de la manière suivante : un élément retardateur de phase est placé à l'entrée du circuit anti-horaire, et donc à la sortie du circuit horaire; cet élément agit par modification locale de l'indice de réfraction du circuit optique; [...]