English (Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
sulfar fiber [correct]; sulfar fibre [correct]; sulfar [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is a long chain synthetic polysulfide in which at least 85% of the sulfide(-S-) linkages are attached directly to two aromatic rings... These are high-performance fibers with excellent resistance to strong chemicals and high temperature. They show excellent strength retention in harsh environments; are flame retardant; and non-conducting. They find use in high-temperature filter fabrics... and high-performance composites.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
fibre de sulfar [correct, feminine noun]; sulfar [correct, masculine noun]