English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
vertical resistance [correct]; VR [correct]; race-specific resistance [correct]; pathotype-specific resistance [correct]; specific resistance [correct]
OBS: VR is, in effect, synonymous with a major-gene pathotype-specific resistance in relation to which non-virulent pathotypes(and only they) show r [resistance] near or equal to zero. VR is the same as ’race-specific' or ’pathotype-specific' resistance or even just 'specific' resistance.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
résistance verticale [feminine noun]
OBS: La résistance verticale est synonyme de résistance conférée par un gène majeur envers un pathotype spécifique pour lequel des pathotypes non virulents (et seulement ceux-ci) montrent un taux de résistance (r) égal ou près de 0.