English (Aeroindustry; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cross level [correct]; cross-level [correct]
DEF: An instrument designed to show the lateral inclination of an aircraft in respect to the apparent direction of gravity.
DEF: An instrument for indicating deviation in a transverse plane of the apparent direction of gravity from the normal axis of the aircraft.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
niveau transversal [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument indiquant l'inclinaison transversale de l'axe normal (de lacet) de l'aéronef sur la verticale apparente.