English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
crease [correct, noun]
DEF: A shallow groove, wrinkle, fold or line caused by accidental flexing of a support.
CONT: If the fabric is thin, it will often stick with the ground and show grooves or creases at the back corresponding to the ridges at the front.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pliure [correct]
DEF: Pli apparaissant sur un tableau étant donné la propension de la toile tantôt à s'allonger, tantôt à se rétracter.