English (Biological Sciences)
active bead [correct]; biocatalyst bead [correct]; catalyst bead [correct]
CONT: Production of enzymatically active beads having good mechanical strength is possible using an aqueous solution containing enzyme and acrylic monomers which is dispersed in a hydrophobic phase and polymerized, resulting in well defined spherical beads. The beads contain entrapped active enzyme and show good mechanical stability and high flow rates in column processes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
microsphère activé [correct, masculine noun]