English (Textile Industries; Environment)
harsh environments [correct, plural]
CONT: sulfar fiber : A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is a long chain synthetic polysulfide... These are high-performance fibers... They show excellent strength retention in harsh environments; are flame retardant; and non-conducting.
French (Industries du textile; Environnement)
conditions difficiles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: S'emploie généralement au pluriel.