English (Accounting)
earnings retained in the business [correct]
OBS: It is more informative to create a new account called Surplus-or sometimes Earned Surplus or Earnings Retained in the Business-to show how much of the increase in "book value" or Net Worth has resulted from accumulated undistributed earnings plowed back through the years.
French (Comptabilité)
bénéfices retenus dans l'affaire [masculine noun]