English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
lag and route technique [correct]
OBS: Clark(1945) was the first to show that the routing of a flood wave in a reach could be successfully accomplished(within practical limits of accuracy) by translating the wave into a time equal to the travel time of the reach, and then by routing it through an amount of reservoir storage equivalent to that in the reach.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
technique retardement-propagation
OBS: La méthode consiste à faire traverser le tronçon, et à étudier sa propagation à travers une quantité de stockage du réservoir équivalente à celle de prévision et de retardement.