English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
temperature profile [correct]
DEF: The variation in temperature throughout an object or region.
OBS: Vertical temperature profile. A series of temperature measurements taken at various levels in the atmosphere that show the thermal structure of the atmosphere over a specific location. Obtained through rawinsonde sounding or comparable method, and exhibited in a skew t-log p diagram.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
profil de la température [correct, masculine noun]; profil de température [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Représentation et modélisation. Un pixel (contraction de picture element) peut représenter : la luminance des objets d'une scène (caméra); la caractéristique d'absorption d'un corps (RX, ... ); la section d'une cible, d'un objet (radar, scanner...); le profil de température d'une région (imagerie infrarouge).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
perfil de temperatura [correct, masculine noun]