English (Information Processing (Informatics))
menu mode [correct]; menu-driven mode [correct]
CONT: ... in menu mode, the user directs the course of the developing solution by choosing the next operator from a system of menus.... The menu system has been designed to show only those operators which might be relevant to the problem at hand, so that usually the student does not have to leaf through all four hundred operators looking for the right one.
CONT: When MATHPERT is operating in "menu mode", the user chooses which operator to apply next. ... At any time MATHPERT can be switched into "automatic mode", in which it will not only apply the operator but choose it ... The user can return to "menu mode" at will.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mode menu [correct, masculine noun]