English (Molecular Biology)
ATP-binding cassette transporter [correct]; ABC transporter [correct]
DEF: A transmembrane protein pump that can eliminate various small molecules from the cell.
OBS: The ABC transporters have two membrane-spanning [domains](MSD) and [two] dimeric ATP [adenosine triphosphate]-nucleotide-binding domains(NBD). The MSDs may show greater variations, depending on whether they operate as a pump or a conductance channel. The NBD subunits play the role of the engines of the transport and interact through their arm 1 with the two MSDs.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
transporteur à cassette liant l'ATP [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur ABC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La structure canonique d'un transporteur ABC est composée de quatre domaines : deux domaines hydrophobes trans-membranaires (appelés MSD pour Membrane Spanning Domain) et deux domaines liant et hydrolysant l'ATP [adénosine triphosphate] (appelés NBD pour Nucleotide Binding Domain). Les MSD constituent le pore par lequel le substrat traverse la membrane et les NBD assurent son transport actif par hydrolyse d'ATP.