English (Mathematical Geography)
cutting plane line [correct]
CONT: Cutting plane lines are used to show where an imaginary cut has been made through the object in order to view interior features.
French (Géographie mathématique)
ligne de coupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne de coupe signale l’emplacement du plan de coupe.