English (Rail Transport Operations)
upline station
CONT: The Seats Occupied message will show not only the seats occupied by passengers boarding at the station of TSR FIN input and travelling through the next on flight destination but also seats occupied by through passengers that boarded at upline stations.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
escale en amont [feminine noun]; escale amont [feminine noun]
CONT: Les escales transit qui prévoient l'embarquement de tels groupes doivent s'assurer, par interrogation des escales amont, qu'il est possible et accepté par celle-ci d'attribuer les sièges de façon à préserver les places prévues pour le groupe.