English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Various Decorative Arts)
openwork [correct]
DEF: Work so constructed or manufactured as to show openings through its substance : work that is perforated or pierced.
CONT: In the eighteenth century openwork was often combined with engraving and cost work ... Such work is generally called ajouré, but can also be described as pierced. Another technique that gives an openwork effect is filigree.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Arts décoratifs divers)
décor à jour [correct, masculine noun]; décor ajouré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Opus interassile : Ciselage du métal à l'aide d'un burin qui forme à lui seul le décor ajouré d'une pièce (...)