English (Mineralogy)
indicatrix [correct]; optical indicatrix [correct]; optic indicatrix [correct]
DEF: A geometrical figure constructed to show the refractive indexes of a mineral in any direction and the vibration directions of light passing through a mineral.
French (Minéralogie)
indicatrice [correct, feminine noun]