English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
semi-transparent stain [correct]; semitransparent stain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The biggest difference between a semi-transparent stain and a transparent stain or toner is the opacity.... The semi-transparent stain has more pigment in it than the transparent stain or toner. It will impart more color onto the wood than the transparent stain or toner will and less of the grain of the wood will show through.
OBS: semitransparent stain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
teinture semi-transparente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: teinture semi-transparente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).