English (Biochemistry)
aquaporin [correct]
CONT: Water is a critical component of all living cells. Interestingly, tissue membranes show a great degree of water permeability. Mammalian red cells, renal proximal tubules, and descending thin limb of Henle are extraordinarily permeable to water. Water crosses hydrophobic plasma membranes either by simple diffusion or through a facilitative transport mechanism mediated by special proteins "aquaporins". Over the last decade, genes for several members of aquaporin family have been cloned, expressed, and their distribution studied in many tissues.
French (Biochimie)
aquaporine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans 90% des cas, le diabète insipide néphrogénique héréditaire lié à l'X, est dû à des mutations du récepteur de l'argénine-vasopressine qui affectent la première étape de la transmission du signal aboutissant au transport de l'eau. Dans 10% des cas, la maladie est liée à des mutations du gène de l'aquaporine.