English (Meteorology)
wind structure [correct]
CONT: vertical wind profile : A series of wind direction and wind speed measurements taken at various levels in the atmosphere that show the wind structure of the atmosphere over a specific location. Obtained through a rawinsonde sounding or comparable method, and exhibited in a skew t-log p diagram
CONT: By "structure" is meant the detailed behaviour of the wind, including the variations of instantaneous and mean wind speeds with altitude and of the horizontal distribution of the wind. Measurements of the components of the wind structure give an indication of its distribution over the area which might be swept by a wind turbine.
French (Météorologie)
structure du vent [feminine noun]
CONT: Le vent a des effets importants sur chacun de ces aspects de la construction [...] On décrira brièvement dans le présent Digeste la cause et la structure du vent et on expliquera comment cette structure complique la détermination d'une vitesse de vent raisonnable pour les calculs. Par contre, on ne décrira pas les mouvements détaillés du vent qui souffle sur les maisons.