English (Coal-Derived Fuels)
trend [correct]
OBS: A material is said to show trend if the average value of the characteristic varies unidirectionally over some interval of time, mass or space in the material.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
tendance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une matière est dite présenter une tendance si la moyenne du caractère varie au sein de la matière dans une seule direction sur un certain intervalle de temps, de masse ou d'espace.