English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
pointing error [correct]
DEF: Errors which reflect the accuracy with which the floating mark of a stereoplotting system can be located on a sharp model point. These errors generally follow a more or less random distribution but show a systematic trend with progressive working time on the instrument due to eye fatigue and its effect on stereoscopic perception.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
erreur de pointage [correct, feminine noun]