English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
diffuse opacity [correct]
DEF: The property of paper that minimizes show-through, the visibility of printing on underlying sheets. It is one of paper's properties that minimizes print-through, the visibility of printing on the opposite side of the sheet, converse of Transparency.
OBS: For the following types of opacity, different types of instrument and procedure are specified by Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry (TAPPI) than by TS CPPA, hence the test results are a little different. For further details, see the official test methods.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
opacité diffuse [proposal, feminine noun]