English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
strike-through [correct]; ink strike-through [correct]
DEF: The penetration of ink from one side of a sheet of paper to the other due largely to a poor choice of paper, but also caused by excessive ink penetration of the paper or too heavy an impression between the printing plate and the impression cylinder.
OBS: Not to be confused with "show-through".
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
traversement [correct, masculine noun]; transpercement [correct, masculine noun]; transvision [feminine noun]
DEF: Pénétration de l'encre au travers du papier le plus souvent causée par l'utilisation excessive d'allongements, c.-à-d. d'adjuvants diminuant la compacité de l'encre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la transparence sur papiers minces.