English (Cabinetmaking)
fascia [correct]
OBS: Strip of wood which runs horizontally across a cabinet or showcase and which may join two showcases.
French (Ébénisterie)
bandeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie plate du haut d'un meuble.