English (Packaging; Waste Management)
secondary packaging
CONT: Germany’s new packaging laws .... Effective April 1, 1992, manufacturers, distributors and retailers were obligated to take back all returned secondary packaging. This is defined as being the materials designed to prevent theft, for vending machine applications and for promotional purposes. It includes paperboard boxes, chipboard cartons and plastic blister packs.
OBS: The above term and context may be found in Packaging Magazine's Literature Showcase of June 1992.
French (Emballages; Gestion des déchets)
suremballage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Ordonnance Topfer (plan vert allemand) relative à l'élimination des déchets d'emballages] [...] Qui est concerné par l'ordonnance? Les fabricants des emballages [...] Quelles sont les catégories d'emballage visées? 1/ les emballages de transport [...] 2/ les emballages de ventes [...] 3/ les suremballages. Ce sont les blisters, films de fardelage, cartonnages, etc. assurant la vente groupée en libre-service, prévenant ou évitant le vol ou encore assurant la promotion des produits.