English (Packaging; Waste Management)
sales packaging [correct]
CONT: Germany’s new packaging laws .... On January 1, 1993, all returned sales packaging must be accepted for recycling and/or disposal by retailers, distributors and product manufacturers. This third category encompasses all types of packaging materials necessary to contain and transport goods to the point of sale or consumption. Examples are cans, plastic containers for dairy products, foil wrapping, expanded polystyrene and paperboard.
OBS: The above term and context may be found in Packaging Magazine's Literature Showcase of June 1992.
French (Emballages; Gestion des déchets)
emballage de vente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Ordonnance Topfer (plan vert allemand) relative à l'élimination des déchets d'emballages] [...] Qui est concerné par l'ordonnance? Les fabricants des emballages [...] Quelles sont les catégories d'emballage visées? 1/ les emballages de transport [...] 2/ les emballages de vente. Il s'agit, dans l'esprit du législateur allemand, des emballages indissociables des produits au moment de la vente. Exemples : récipients, pots, sachets, blisters, boîtes, seaux, tonneaux, bouteilles, étuis cartons, enveloppes, etc. 3/ les suremballages [...]