English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
general war [correct]
DEF: Armed conflict between major powers in which the national survival of one or more belligerents is in jeopardy. Commonly reserved for a showdown between the United States and U. S. S. R., featuring nuclear weapons.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre généralisée [correct, feminine noun]; conflit généralisé [correct, masculine noun]