English (Translation (General))
showdown
CONT: Israel' s leaders may be girding for an even more difficult battle to come whenever Israel withdraws from Lebanon : a showdown with Washington over the future of the Israeli-occupied West Bank and the Palestinians.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
épreuve de force [feminine noun]