English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
showdown [correct, noun]
DEF: A situation [in poker] when, if more than one player remains after the last betting round, remaining players expose and compare their hands to determine the winner or winners.
CONT: The showdown occurs at the end of each hand.... As exposing one's cards gives players at the table information, you will often see the annoying dance of two players waiting for the other one to flip over his cards at showdown. So that this doesn’t happen, poker rules state that the last player to make an "aggressive" move, meaning the last player to open the betting or to raise, must show first.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
abattage [correct, masculine noun]; abattage des cartes [correct, masculine noun]; dévoilement des cartes [correct, masculine noun]; dévoilement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase finale de la partie où les joueurs encore en course après le dernier tour d’enchères doivent montrer leurs cartes pour déterminer celui qui a la meilleure main de poker.
CONT: L'abattage des cartes au poker se déroule après la fin de tous les tours d'enchères et permet donc de déterminer la combinaison de 5 cartes gagnantes dans la partie de poker.