English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
synoptic development [correct]
CONT: After a cold front passes Mayport and becomes stationary across Florida or over the Gulf of Mexico, a warm front potential is present. If the warm front passage occurs during the daytime, cumulus clouds with scattered shower activity and cirrus clouds are observed in the warm sector. If frontal passage is during the night, low stratus overcast usually follows the front. Stations west and southwest of Mayport will realize first indications of this synoptic development.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
évolution synoptique [feminine noun]