English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
isolated [correct, adjective]
CONT: Isolated thunderstorms tend to be small and localized, while scattered thunderstorms can cover large areas.
PHR: isolated shower, isolated thunderstorm
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
isolé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Des probabilités de précipitations de 30 % correspondent à des averses isolées - donc très localisées et de courte durée - [...]
PHR: averse isolée, orage isolé