English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
probability forecast [correct]; probabilistic forecast [correct]; probabilistic weather forecast [correct]; probability weather forecast [correct]
DEF: Forecast which contains a statement of the likelihood of a specific event ...
OBS: E. g. a shower, during a specific period at a particular place.
CONT: Probabilities or probabilistic forecasts [are] an attempt to convey the uncertainty in a forecast by expressing its likelihood of occurrence as a probability, or percentage. High probabilities do not guarantee an outcome - they merely indicate that that outcome is highly likely. Probabilities are usually based on the frequency of occurrence in the historical record. For instance, if the chance of receiving above-median rainfall in a particular climate scenario is 60%, then 60% of past years when that scenario occurred had above median rainfall, and 40% had below-median rainfall.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision de probabilité [correct, feminine noun]; prévision probabiliste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision qui contient une indication de la probabilité d'un événement donné [...]
OBS: P. ex. une averse, durant une période déterminée en un point particulier.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
predicción probabilística [feminine noun]; pronóstico de probabilidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Predicción que incluye una declaración referente a la probabilidad de ocurrencia de un hecho determinado.
OBS: Por ejemplo, ocurrencia de chubascos durante un período determinado en un cierto lugar.