English (Plumbing)
shower head [correct, officially approved]; shower nozzle
CONT: [Teledyne Water Pik Limited and Teledyne Industries, Inc. ] seek to restrain the Defendant from infringing Canadian Letters Patent No. l, 001, 689 by the importation, offering for sale or selling of a shower nozzle known as "Shower Magic by Lido. "
OBS: shower head : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
pomme de douche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pomme : Pièce de métal ou de plastique, de forme évasée, criblée de petits trous, et que l'on adapte au goulot de certains récipients ou à un tuyau de douche pour répandre l'eau en pluie.
OBS: pomme de douche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).