English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
passing shower [correct]
CONT: Partly sunny, warm, humid days with a passing shower or storm around each afternoon. Temperatures will top out near the 90 degree mark.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
averse passagère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Averse de très courte durée.