English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Taxation)
denatured rubbing alcohol [correct]
CONT: Denatured rubbing alcohol is very effective for cleaning shower tiles, and it leaves them sparkling.
OBS: denatured alcohol: ethyl alcohol made unfit for drinking but still suitable for industrial or domestic purposes and freed from internal revenue tax in many countries (as the U.S.): as ... completely denatured alcohol [and] specially denatured alcohol [see those records].
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fiscalité)
alcool à friction dénaturé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dénaturer : Mélanger à certaines substances (notamment l'alcool), pour lesquelles l'État a consenti des réductions de droits, d'autres substances qui les rendent impropres à leur destination ordinaire.
OBS: Voir aussi «alcool dénaturé», «alcool spécialement dénaturé» et «alcool complètement dénaturé».