English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Bombs and Grenades)
shrapnel [correct]; shrapnel shell [correct]
DEF: A hollow projectile containing bullets and a small bursting charge, which, when fired by the time fuse, bursts the shell and scatters the bullets in a shower.
French (Armes anciennes; Bombes et grenades)
obus à balles [correct, masculine noun]; shrapnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obus rempli de balles.
OBS: shrapnel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Armas anticuadas; Bombas y granadas)
granada de metralla [correct, feminine noun]; granada de fragmentación [feminine noun]