English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow flurry [correct, see observation]; flurry [correct]; light snow shower [proposal]; snow shower [see observation]
DEF: Common term for a light snow shower [with little or no accumulation of snow on the ground], lasting for only a short period of time.
OBS: Snow shower is often used interchangeably with snow flurry. However, "a snow shower is a brief period of snowfall that is variable in intensity and begins and ends rapidly. Just as with rain showers, the intensity can be predominantly light, moderate or heavy. A snow flurry is simply a light snow shower. "[source :<a href="http ://ggweather. com/archive/weacorneroct22. htm" title="http ://ggweather. com/archive/weacorneroct22. htm">http ://ggweather. com/archive/weacorneroct22. htm</a>].
OBS: May be reported as "SHSN--" in an observation and on the METAR.
OBS: SAO code: S--.
OBS: SAO: Surface Aviation Observation. Code formerly used in the U.S. for weather observations; replaced by METAR in 1995-1996.
OBS: plural : snow flurries.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
averse de neige [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rafale de neige [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Chute légère de neige accompagnée quelquefois de vent.
OBS: Dans la langue courante, le mot averse est lié à l'idée de pluie. L'extension du mot à la neige et à la grêle est réservée à la langue technique.
OBS: L'Organisation météorologique mondiale (OMM) distingue l'«averse de neige» de la «rafale de neige» et définit comme suit la «rafale de neige» : Averse de neige, surtout lorsqu'elle est faible et brève.
OBS: L'OLF définit comme suit l'averse de neige : Chute de neige, subite et abondante, quelquefois violente, mais de courte durée.
OBS: averse de neige : terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française (OLF).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
ráfaga de nieve
DEF: Tormenta de nieve, en particular si es ligera y breve.