English (Geology)
dislodge [correct, verb]
DEF: To cause to shift from a fixed position especially by exertion of physical effort on.
CONT: Dislodging a shower of pebbles as he slid down the hill.
French (Géologie)
détacher [correct]; déchausser [correct]; décoller [correct]