English (Planets; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
meteor shower; meteor swarm; shower of meteors; swarm of meteoric bodies
CONT: when the earth passes through a swarm of comet debris, a brilliant meteor shower results.
CONT: ... meteorites often break into fragments shortly before reaching the ground ... In such cases a swarm of meteoric bodies may arrive together ....
French (Planètes; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
pluie de météores [feminine noun]; essaim de météorites [masculine noun]; pluie d'étoiles filantes [feminine noun]
CONT: la désintégration a donné naissance à une pluie de météores observée avec la même période que la comète qui lui a donné naissance.