English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Parks and Botanical Gardens; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
wheelchair-accessible [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: Refers to a place that can be reached by wheelchair, e. g. a wheelchair-accessible picnic table, shower or activity.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Parcs et jardins botaniques; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
accessible en fauteuil roulant [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: Se dit des endroits où l'on peut accéder en fauteuil roulant, p. ex. table de pique-nique, douche, activité accessible en fauteuil roulant.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.