English (Planets; Astronomy)
radiant [correct]
OBS: Just as the rails of a track seem to diverge from a distant point, so the trails of meteors in a shower appear to spread from a point or small area in the sky. The "radiant" of a meteor shower is the vanishing point in the perspective of the parallel trails; it is located by extending the trails backward.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
radiant
OBS: On observe systématiquement des "essaims météoriques" qui au cours d'un certain intervalle de temps (quelques nuits) apparaissent à peu près dans la même région du ciel. Si on prolonge leurs traces en arrière, ces traces se rencontreront près d'un point qu'on appelle "radiant".