English (Tourist Lodging)
communal bathroom [correct, proposal, see observation, generic]; common bathroom [correct, proposal, see observation, generic]
OBS: The term "bathroom" is used in North America to refer to a room with either a shower or bathtub.
OBS: Though few rooms possess a shower, every hotel has a few communal ones.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme))
salle de douches non privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salle de douches qui ne communique pas directement avec une chambre.