English (Plumbing Fixtures)
lead pan [correct]; lead shower pan [correct]
CONT: Shower-bath floor drain.... Lead pan which is permanently secured to trap by a calked joint.
CONT: The "National Plumbing Code" ... requires that "all shower compartments except those built directly on the ground, or those having metal enameled receptors shall have a lead or copper shower pan or ..." its equivalent.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
chape en plomb [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour que des locaux tels que cuisines, salles d'eau ou de douches, etc., puissent être (...) facilement lavés (...) on peut y installer des siphons (...) avec grille mobile (...) Fig. 46. - Siphon de sol diamètre 40, modèle spécial à souder sur chape en plomb, pour raccordement à une étanchéité.