English (Atmospheric Physics)
straight flow [correct]
CONT: tropical wave : A kink or bend in the normally straight flow of surface air in the tropics which forms a low pressure trough, or pressure boundary, with showers and thunderstorms.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
écoulement droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: onde tropicale : Courbe dans l'écoulement normalement droit de l'air de surface sous les tropiques, qui forme un creux de basse pression accompagné d'averses et d'orages.