English (Atmospheric Physics)
feeder band [correct]
CONT: The feeder bands are a term given to the showers and thunderstorms that follow the outer bands and precede the eyewall of a hurricane.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
bande nourricière [correct, feminine noun]; bande convective spiralée [correct, feminine noun]