English (Meteorology)
intermittent rain [correct]
DEF: Rain that starts and stops repeatedly, although not as abrupt or as frequent as showers.
French (Météorologie)
pluie intermittente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pluie marquée par de multiples interruptions, mais moins fréquentes et moins soudaines que dans le cas des averses.