English (Geothermal Energy)
rationing device
CONT: ... geysers... could be considered a rationing device, although they do reduce energy wastage as well. The following terms simply restrict the rate of hot water supply and hence encourage much less use. a. Flow Restrictors for Showers... b. Faucet Restrictors....
French (Énergie géothermique)
dispositif de rationnement [masculine noun]