English (Atmospheric Physics)
rain squall [correct]
OBS: squall : Atmospheric phenomenon characterized by an abrupt and large increase of wind speed with a duration of the order of minutes which diminishes rather suddenly. It is often accompanied by showers or thunderstorms.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
grain de pluie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: grain : Phénomène atmosphérique caractérisé par un accroissement soudain et très important de la vitesse du vent d'une durée de l'ordre de quelques minutes et s'amortissant plutôt rapidement; il est souvent accompagné d'averses ou d'orages.