English (Special-Language Phraseology; Atmospheric Physics)
develop [correct]
CONT: tropical wave : A kink or bend in the normally straight flow of surface air in the tropics which forms a low pressure trough, or pressure boundary, with showers and thunderstorms. Can develop into a tropical cyclone.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Physique de l'atmosphère)
se transformer [correct]
CONT: onde tropicale : Courbe dans l'écoulement normalement droit de l'air de surface sous les tropiques, qui forme un creux de basse pression accompagné d'averses et d'orages. Elle peut se transformer en cyclone tropical.