English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
occasionally heavy rain [correct]
CONT: Another round of showers and perhaps a few rumbles of thunder is likely as a decaying line of storms ahead of a cold front approaches from the west Tuesday. These storms won’t pose a severe weather threat, but could produce occasionally heavy rain.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
pluie parfois forte [correct, feminine noun]