English (Atmospheric Physics)
cumulus congestus [correct]; towering cumulus [correct]; TCU [correct]; TCU
DEF: A strongly sprouting cumulus cloud with generally sharp outlines and often with great vertical development.
CONT: ... when cumulus clouds have only slight vertical ascent and are usually confined to the lowest 2 kilometers of the atmosphere they are referred to as "cumulus humilis;" when cumulus clouds reach moderate vertical extent (generally between 2 to 6 kilometers above the ground) and exhibit small protuberances they are termed "cumulus mediocris;" finally, when cumulus clouds extend high up into the atmosphere (generally 6 kilometers or more above the ground) and their bulging parts resemble cauliflower they are called "cumulus congestus."
OBS: [They] may occur as tower-like clouds with cauliflower tops.
OBS: cumulus congestus; towering cumulus : These clouds may produce abundant showers and may develop further into cumulonimbus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cumulus congestus [correct, masculine noun]; cumulus bourgeonnant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cumulus très gonflé, bourgeonnant, dont les dômes ont l'aspect de choux-fleurs.
CONT: Cumulus congestus (ou bourgeonnant). Ces nuages à l'apparence de choux-fleurs allongés forment des cheminées dans lesquelles des mouvements de remous sont facilement observables. Ces nuages semblent en pleine ébullition. Plus les remous sont évidents, plus les courants d'air ascendants sont forts et plus rapidement le nuage évoluera vers l'orage. Les congestus sont plus hauts que larges et se forment dans des conditions d'instabilité atmosphérique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
cúmulo acastillado [correct, masculine noun]; cúmulo en forma de torre [correct, masculine noun]