English (Atmospheric Physics)
cyclonic surface wind circulation [correct]
CONT: tropical cyclone : The generic term for the class of tropical low pressure systems, including tropical depressions, tropical storms, and hurricanes. These non-frontal cyclones originate over tropical or sub-tropical waters and are identified by organized showers and thundershowers and a cyclonic surface wind circulation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation cyclonique des vents de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: cyclone tropical : Terme générique englobant tous les systèmes dépressionnaires tropicaux, y compris les dépressions tropicales, les tempêtes tropicales et les ouragans. Ces cyclones non frontaux prennent naissance au-dessus des eaux tropicales ou subtropicales et sont caractérisés par des averses et des orages organisés de même que par une circulation cyclonique des vents de surface.