English (Plumbing Fixtures)
shower-bath compartment [correct]; shower compartment [correct]; shower stall [correct, officially approved]; shower cabinet [correct]
CONT: Shower-bath compartments. Shower baths are installed in special compartments ... The walls of the compartment may be of glass, soapstone, slate, marble, or other easily cleaned and nonabsorbent material.
OBS: stall : A small, enclosed space, as a compartment in which one showers.
OBS: shower stall: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils sanitaires)
cabine de douche [correct, feminine noun]; cabine de douches [correct, feminine noun]; stalle de douche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; stalle de douches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif, fixe ou mobile, comportant l'appareil de douche, le receveur et un système de vidange.
CONT: Le sol de la cabine de douches comporte un receveur, cuvette en céramique [...] ou autre [...] Les parois de la cabine peuvent être en bois, en tôle peinte, galvanisée ou mieux laquée, ou bien enduite de ciment. Elles peuvent être carrelées, habillées de briques émaillées. Elles peuvent encore être en ardoises, en simili marbre (granito), en glaces, en marbre, etc.
OBS: stalle de douche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).