English (Atmospheric Physics)
outer band [correct]; outer edge [correct]
CONT: The feeder bands are a term given to the showers and thunderstorms that follow the outer bands and precede the eyewall of a hurricane.
PHR: Outer edge of a hurricane.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
bande externe [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Bande externe de l'ouragan.