English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
keep someone on tenterhooks [correct]
CONT: But Seles, who kept event officials on tenterhooks until Sunday about her availability, chose to compete even if her ailment forces her to serve moon balls. Seles sandwiched a nearly serve-free two-hour practice between the showers Sunday.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
faire languir quelqu'un [correct]