English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
communications satellite in geosynchronous orbit
CONT: The problem is particularly acute for communications satellites in geosynchronous orbit because extensive showers of electrons with energies up to 35 keV are trapped in this particular region by the Earth's magnetic field.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
satellite de télécommunication géosynchrone [masculine noun]
CONT: Le problème est particulièrement important pour les satellites de télécommunication géosynchrones; en effet, de grandes précipitations d'électrons, dont l'énergie peut atteindre 35 keV, sont captées dans cette région par le champ magnétique terrestre.