English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sunny spell [correct]; bright spell [correct]; sunny interval [correct]; bright interval [correct]
DEF: A short period of fine weather between showers.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
éclaircie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brève et subite amélioration du temps entre deux averses.