English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
convective lift [correct]
DEF: ... the vertical movement of air in which warm air rises (picture bubbles rising to the top in a boiling pot of water) and cool air sinks.
CONT: Like other forms of atmospheric lift, convective lift causes rising air to cool and reach saturation, forming tall clouds and showery precipitation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ascendance convective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mouvement vertical de l'air qui se produit lorsque l'air chaud monte (imaginez les bulles qui montent dans un chaudron d'eau bouillante) et l'air froid descend.