English (Photography; Cinematography; Advertising Techniques)
pack shot [correct, noun]; packshot [correct, noun]
DEF: A photograph or short piece of film showing a product and its package in a way that can be used to advertise the product.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Techniques publicitaires)
plan produit [correct, masculine noun]; plan paquet [correct, masculine noun]; portrait de produit [correct, masculine noun]; pack shot [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Photographie ou séquence vidéo particulièrement travaillée, réalisée à des fins commerciales, qui met en valeur un produit en le présentant de manière isolée.
OBS: portrait de produit : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 13 janvier 2025.