English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
plate crystal [correct]; platelet [correct]
DEF: An ice crystal showing typical hexagonal symmetry and having comparatively little thickness parallel to its major axis.
CONT: As plate crystals fall through the clouds in which they form, they may encounter conditions causing them to develop dendritic extensions, i.e. become plane-dendritic crystals.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cristal en plaquettes [correct, masculine noun]; plaquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristal de glace montrant une symétrie hexagonale typique et ayant comparativement peu d'épaisseur parallèle à son axe principal.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
plaqueta [correct, feminine noun]