English (Plastic Arts; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
portrait [correct, noun]; portraiture [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a pictorial representation of a person usually showing the face.
French (Arts plastiques; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
portrait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'une personne par le dessin, la peinture, la gravure, la photographie.