English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
Petri net [correct, standardized]; Petri network [correct]
DEF: An abstract, formal model of information flow, showing static and dynamic properties of a system.
CONT: A Petri net is usually represented as a graph having two types of nodes (called places and transitions) connected by arcs, and markers (called tokens) indicating dynamic properties.
OBS: Petri net: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
réseau de Pétri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle abstrait et formel d'un flux informationnel indiquant les propriétés statiques et dynamiques d'un système.
CONT: Un réseau de Pétri est habituellement présenté sous la forme d'un graphe ayant deux types de nœuds (appelés places et transitions) reliés par des arcs, et des marqueurs (appelés jetons) indiquant les propriétés dynamiques.