English (Arithmetic and Number Theory; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Operations Research and Management)
arrow diagram [correct]; network diagram [correct]; activity chart [correct]; simo chart [correct]; activity diagram [correct]; work chart [correct]; network chart [correct]; network [correct]; network schedule [correct]; activity-oriented network
DEF: "arrow diagram" : a graph showing the sequence and dependencies between the elements of a project.
CONT: In an activity-oriented network, or arrow diagram, each line or arrow represents one activity, and the relation between activities is represented by the relation of one arrow to the others.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
diagramme à flèches [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de flèches [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme fléché [correct, masculine noun]; simogramme [correct, masculine noun]; graphique d'activités [correct, masculine noun]; réseau [correct, masculine noun]; graphe [correct, masculine noun]; schéma d'ordonnancement [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le programme apparaît comme un réseau de flèches qui figurent une suite d'activités et d'étapes successives et simultanées aboutissant à un ou plusieurs objectifs fixes.
CONT: [...] le réseau - on dit aussi graphe ou diagramme à flèches - est un modèle mathématique constitué d'arcs et de nœuds.
OBS: ordonnancement : Organisation, planification et contrôle des différentes tâches d'exécution d'un ouvrage.