English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
suspect case [correct, standardized]; suspected case [correct, standardized]; presumptive case [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person showing some of the signs or symptoms of a disease or who has been exposed to a source of infection.
OBS: suspect case; suspected case; presumptive case: designations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
cas suspect [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cas suspecté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cas présumé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cas soupçonné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne présentant certains signes ou symptômes d'une maladie ou qui a été exposée à une source d'infection.
OBS: cas suspect; cas suspecté; cas présumé; cas soupçonné : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales)
caso sospechoso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con fines epidemiológicos, el diagnóstico de un caso depende de la evidencia disponible, por lo cual la definición de caso debe distinguir niveles con criterios específicos a distintos grados de certeza diagnóstica como, por ejemplo, […] caso sospechoso: signos y síntomas compatibles con la enfermedad, sin evidencia alguna de laboratorio (ausente, pendiente o negativa).