English (Computer Graphics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
scientific visualization [correct, standardized]; visualization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of computer graphics and image processing to present models or characteristics of processes or objects for supporting human understanding.
CONT: If intellectual amplification is the goal (of virtual reality research), then scientific visualisation is the toolbox offered to those scientists who are seeking to extend their power.
CONT: Parallel visualisation algorithms for scientific and engineering applications.
OBS: Examples : A display image created by combining magnetic resonance scans of a tumor; volumetric top and side views of a lake showing temperature data; a two-dimensional model of electrical waves in the heart.
OBS: scientific visualization; visualization: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
visualisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; visualisation scientifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; représentation visuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation de l'infographie et du traitement d'image pour représenter des modèles ou des caractéristiques de processus ou d'objets de façon à les rendre plus compréhensibles par l'homme.
OBS: Exemples : L'image d'une tumeur obtenue par balayage à résonance magnétique; une vue volumétrique horizontale ou verticale d'un lac montrant les températures enregistrées; un modèle bidimensionnel des ondes électriques du cœur.
OBS: visualisation; visualisation scientifique; représentation visuelle : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
visualización científica [correct, feminine noun]