English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
probable case [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person showing convincing signs and symptoms of a disease but whose condition is not confirmed by a laboratory method.
OBS: probable case: designation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
cas probable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne présentant des signes et des symptômes probants d'une maladie, mais dont l'atteinte n'est pas confirmée par une méthode de laboratoire.
OBS: cas probable : désignation normalisée par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales)
caso probable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Persona que] tiene los signos y síntomas de la infección, pero no se ha confirmado por una prueba de laboratorio.