English (Zoology; Animal Biology)
matrilineage [correct]
CONT: Simply put, if a matrilineage (a group of animals closely related through the female line) has had [almost] exclusive use of an area, other matrilineages will also tend to remain in "their" area and be less likely to discover newly available habitat.
CONT: Such patterns are likely due to matrilineages showing fidelity to summering areas …
French (Zoologie; Biologie animale)
matrilignage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autrement dit, si une région connaît un matrilignage (un groupe d'individus étroitement apparentés par la lignée femelle) quasi exclusif, les individus d'autres matrilignages auront également tendance à rester dans «leur» région et à être moins susceptibles de découvrir un habitat nouvellement disponible.