English (Cartography; Geology)
paleogeologic map [correct]
DEF: An areal map of the geology of an ancient surface immediately below a buried unconformity, showing the geology as it appeared at some time in the geologic past at the time the surface of unconformity was completed and before the overlapping strata were deposited.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
carte paléogéologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figuration de l'arrangement spatio-temporel des unités litho- et chrono-stratigraphiques affleurant dans une région choisie à un moment donné de son histoire géologique.