English (Television (Radioelectricity); Television Arts)
simultaneous substitution [correct]
CONT: Simultaneous substitution occurs when a distributor temporarily replaces the signal of one TV channel with that of another channel showing the same program at the same time.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
substitution simultanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La substitution simultanée consiste pour un distributeur à remplacer temporairement le signal d’une chaîne de télévision par celui d’une autre chaîne qui diffuse la même émission au même moment.