English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
viscous magnetization [correct]; viscous remanent magnetization [correct]; VRM [correct]; VRM; unstable remanent magnetization
DEF: A component of magnetization that behaves as a remanent magnetization during the time needed for laboratory measurement and like induced magnetization during geologic time, thus showing magnetic viscosity.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
aimantation rémanente visqueuse [correct, feminine noun]; ARV [correct]; aimantation visqueuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Dès que l'induction B magnétisante est supprimée après un temps d'action, l'ARV produite décroît spontanément.