English (Dentistry)
secondary caries [correct]; recurrent caries
DEF: Extension of the carious process beyond the margin of a restoration.
CONT: For restoring occlusal fissures injured by caries the proposed enamel cavity has the following advantages over the conventional dentin cavity: ... Loosening or leakage of the restoration, contributing to recurrent caries, is much less likely to occur because enamel is less flexible, harder, and chemically more resistant than dentin.
CONT: There is growing abundance of evidence showing that a considerable amount of practitioner's time is spent in replacing restaurations that have fallen prey to secondary caries.
French (Dentisterie)
carie secondaire [correct, feminine noun]