English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
indicated altitude [correct, standardized]; altitude [standardized]
DEF: The altitude as shown by an altimeter.
OBS: On a pressure or barometric altimeter, it is altitude as shown uncorrected for instrument error and uncompensated for variation from standard atmospheric conditions.
OBS: indicated altitude; altitude : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude indiquée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; altitude [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altitude indiquée par un altimètre.
OBS: Sur un altimètre barométrique ou pression, il s'agit de l'altitude indiquée, non corrigée pour les erreurs causées par les instruments et non compensée pour les écarts de conditions atmosphériques standard.
OBS: altitude indiquée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: altitude indiquée; altitude : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.