English (Animal Husbandry; Animal Diseases)
attested herd [correct]
CONT: In 1935, the Ministry of Agriculture introduced a voluntary scheme to eradicate TB [tuberculosis] in cattle. Under the Attested Herds Scheme, cattle were tested for TB, and those that reacted positive to the test("reactors") were slaughtered. A herd of cattle which was shown to be completely free of TB was officially recognised as an attested herd.
French (Élevage des animaux; Maladies des animaux)
troupeau reconnu indemne [masculine noun]
CONT: Ils proviennent d'un troupeau reconnu indemne : - de brucellose et dans lequel aucun animal n'a été vacciné contre cette maladie; - de tuberculose [...]
OBS: troupeau reconnu indemne : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.