English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
bystander cell [correct]
CONT: Bystander cells(defined as responsive, non-specifically stimulated T cells and B cells) have been shown to contribute significantly to the magnitude of in vitro proliferative responses during antigen-specific proliferation assays. The effects of bystander cells, if allowed to incorporate radiolabel, may be confused with antigen-specific cells.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
cellule spectatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conséquences des effets de type « bystander » sur les cellules spectatrices peuvent être multiples et dépendent de facteurs encore mal identifiés : induction d'une instabilité génétique, apparition de micronoyaux, des mutations géniques ainsi que la mort cellulaire [...]