English (Criminology)
model program [correct]
CONT: Program that meets the highest standards for effectiveness as evidenced in published evaluations including in peer-reviewed journals. These programs have been demonstrated to produce significant, sustained prevention or reduction in problem behaviour(anti-social/criminal), or the reduction of risk factors, or the enhancement of protective factors related to this behaviour. Furthermore, model programs have been shown to maintain their effectiveness over time and have been replicated in different community settings.
French (Criminologie)
programme modèle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un programme modèle est un programme qui répond à des critères d'efficacité très élevés, c'est-à-dire aux critères développés dans le cadre d'études d'évaluation publiées dans des revues spécialisées, incluant des revues avec contrôle par les pairs. Ces programmes ont fourni la preuve de leur efficacité et réussissent à prévenir ou à réduire de façon significative et durable des comportements à problèmes (antisociaux ou criminels), ou à diminuer l'effet des facteurs de risque ou à augmenter l'impact de facteurs de protection relatifs au comportement visé.