English (Social Psychology)
developmental studies [correct, plural]
CONT: Developmental studies have shown that the earlier we intervene in children's lives the better the chances of avoiding problems such as aggression, bullying, school truancy or drop out, and delinquency.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural
French (Psychologie sociale)
études développementales [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] nous mettons à point des études développementales pour vérifier si les enfants ont la même tendance que les adultes.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.