English (Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking)
jury mast knot; mast head
CONT: The first to be shown is the sailor's Masthead or Jury Mask Knot, which is employed practically as a temporary strap to which stays are led when erecting a jury mast or derrick.
OBS: The centre of the knot is placed over the top of the mast and the twin standing parts form the backstay ... it is made at the centre of a rope long enough to provide the backstay(s) and it is usually more convenient to make the second bight slightly larger than the first and third bytes.
French (Armement et gréement; Corderie)
nœud de capelage [masculine noun]
OBS: Faire deux demi-clefs à capeler et les croiser jusqu'à ce que leurs branches extérieures arrivent au milieu de l'autre boucle; saisir alors chaque branche à travers cette boucle et exercer une traction pour souquer le nœud.