English (Advertising Media; Internet and Telematics)
companion advertisement [correct, noun]; companion ad [correct, noun]
CONT: Companion ads are messages which appear while the user is viewing content with a video player. They are shown on the same page as the video, around the content in the form of banners... the ad can be text, static images or rich media.
French (Supports publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité compagnon [correct, feminine noun]; annonce compagnon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Publicité affichée simultanément à la diffusion d'une vidéo dans des bannières entourant un lecteur vidéo.