English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
trapstrip [correct]; trap strip [correct]
CONT: ... clipping a strip along one edge of the alfalfa field before bee release might create a "trap crop" late in the season. Lygus bug and other bug and flower pests would move to the trap strip, and away from developing seed pods. The trap strip could be treated with insecticide at a much reduced cost compared with the entire field.
OBS: Use traps adequately : Surround every wheat field with a base strip of summerfallow, and a trap strip of early seeded wheat as shown above.
OBS: trapstrip; trap strip: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
bande piège [correct, feminine noun]; bande-piège [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ajout d'une culture de plantes pièges pour limiter la pullulation de nématodes.
OBS: bande piège : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.