English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
miniature schnauzer [correct]
CONT: The miniature schnauzer, developed from small standard schnauzers and affenpinschers, was first shown as a distinct breed in 1899... Its coat is salt-and-pepper, silver and black, or black.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
schnauzer nain [correct, masculine noun]