English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
formally valid marriage [correct]
CONT: Once a ceremony is proved it will have to be established that the ceremony constituted a formally valid marriage. Generally speaking this means that it will have to be shown that the parties went through a ceremony that is recognized by the law of the place of the celebration as sufficient to create a valid marriage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
mariage valide quant à la forme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mariage valide quant à la forme : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).