English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
approach tie
OBS: Longer ties on approaches to open deck bridges shall be installed as shown where the ballast section can be widened out to provide a firm support.
French (Voies ferrées; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
traverse d'approche [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: Sur le modèle de «enclenchement d'approche» (approach locking).