English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
depth sounding [correct]; sounding [correct]; depth measurement [correct]
CONT: Depth sounding refers to the act of measuring depth. It is often referred to simply as sounding. Data taken from soundings are used in bathymetry to make maps of the floor of a body of water, and were traditionally shown on nautical charts in fathoms and feet.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
mesure de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; sondage en profondeur [correct, masculine noun]; levé [masculine noun]