English (Immunology)
split-virus vaccine [correct]; split vaccine [correct]
DEF: [A vaccine made of] prepared inactivated [virus] particles disrupted with detergents.
OBS: [Split] vaccines have been shown to induce fewer side effects in the vaccinees [than whole virus vaccines] and are just as immunogenic.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin à virion fragmenté [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin à virus fragmenté [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin fragmenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Vaccin composé] de particules [virales] obtenues après [le] traitement [de virions entiers inactivés] par [des] détergents.
CONT: Jusqu'en automne 2000, il existait 3 types de vaccins influenza : un vaccin à virus fragmenté (type Fluarix), un vaccin à sous-unités (type Influvac) [et] un vaccin à virus entier inactivé par la formaline [...]
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna de virus fragmentados [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vacuna [...] hecha a partir del fraccionamiento del virus con un agente separador [por ejemplo, un detergente], posee antígenos tanto internos como externos que estimulan ampliamente la producción de anticuerpos y están libres de lípidos reactogénicos, por lo que son muy bien toleradas.