English (Artificial Intelligence)
tropistic agent [correct]
DEF: We define a tropistic agent in an environment by a 6-tuple of the form shown below. The set S here includes all of the states of the external world, T is a set of partitions of S, A is a set of actions, see is a function that maps S into T, do is a function from A x S into S, and action is a function from T into A.(S, T, A, see, do, action) We can summarize the operation of a tropistic agent as follows. On each cycle, the agent's environment is in a state s. The agent observes the partition t corresponding to see(s). It uses action to find the action a appropriate to t. Then, it executes this action, thereby producing the state do(a, s). Then the cycle repeats.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
agent de tropisme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tropisme : réaction élémentaire à une cause extérieure.