English (Medication; Bacterial Diseases)
lariocidin [correct, noun]
CONT: Lariocidin is produced by a type of bacteria that the researchers retrieved from a soil sample ... [The] bacteria, Paenibacillus, was producing a new substance that had strong activity against other bacteria, including those typically resistant to antibiotics.
CONT: Lariocidin is unaffected by common resistance mechanisms, has a low propensity for generating spontaneous resistance, shows no toxicity to human cells, and has potent in vivo activity in a mouse model of Acinetobacter baumannii infection.
French (Médicaments; Maladies bactériennes)
lariocidine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'échantillon de sol] contenait bien évidemment plusieurs bactéries différentes, mais les chercheurs ont constaté que l'une d'entre elles, Paenibacillus, produisait une substance très nocive pour ses consœurs – y compris pour celles qui sont habituellement résistantes aux antibiotiques. Cette substance, la lariocidine, attaque les bactéries d'une manière complètement différente, en interférant avec le mécanisme de synthèse des protéines dont elles ont besoin pour croître et survivre.