English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Psychology of Communication)
sludge content [correct, noun]; sludge video [correct, noun]; sludge content video [correct, noun]; overstimulation video [correct, noun]
CONT: More online creators are producing multiframe videos dubbed "sludge content, "or "overstimulation videos. "Such videos collage several different kinds of unrelated clips together, such as scenes from TV shows, video game playthroughs and soothing clips of pasta dough being rolled out. Instead of scrolling through individual posts of these videos, a viewer can now see them all squeezed onto the same screen at once.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Psychologie de la communication)
contenu parasite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contenu vidéo se présentant sous la forme d'un écran divisé juxtaposant au moins une expérience visuelle stimulante à une ou plusieurs autres séquences vidéo, sans lien manifeste entre elles, et qui est spécialement conçu pour capter et retenir l'attention des usagers.
OBS: contenu parasite : désignation proposée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2025.