English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology)
average cloudiness [correct]; mean cloudiness [correct]
CONT: With all of these weather demons converging on Southeast Asia and the islands of Indonesia, the prospects for eclipse observing would seem to be quite dismal. Figure 8 shows that the mean cloudiness ranges from 60 to 80 percent through the area, four to five times higher than over western India.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie)
nébulosité moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On estime que pour la Terre entière, la nébulosité moyenne est de 4 octas, c'est-à-dire que les nuages couvrent sensiblement en chaque instant la moitié du globe considéré dans son ensemble. On peut dire encore que pour l'observateur interplanétaire qui observe notre globe, la moitié de celui-ci est en moyenne masquée par les nuages.