English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
eyeline match [correct, noun]
DEF: A cut obeying the axis of action principle, in which the first shot shows a person looking off in one direction and the second shows a nearby space containing what he or she sees.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
raccord regard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord respectant un axe de jeu [...], où un plan montre un personnage regardant hors-champ dans une certaine direction et, le plan suivant, un espace contigu comprenant ce que le personnage regarde.