English (Social Psychology; Philosophy (General); Climate Change)
climate delayerism [correct, noun]; climate action delayism [correct, noun]; climate delayism [correct, noun]
DEF: An attitude that shows little eagerness to take the necessary steps to counter climate change despite believing in the need to curb it.
CONT: ... opposition to nuclear is tantamount to climate delayerism from fossil fuel corporations because it will increase carbon emissions.
French (Psychologie sociale; Philosophie (Généralités); Changements climatiques)
climatoattentisme [correct, masculine noun]; climato-attentisme [correct, masculine noun]; retardisme climatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attitude qui consiste à manifester peu d'empressement à prendre les mesures nécessaires pour contrer les changements climatiques même si l'on croit à la nécessité de les endiguer.
OBS: climatoattentisme : désignation entérinée par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.