English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western showy aster [correct]; showy aster [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: showy aster : common name also used to refer to the species Eurybia spectabilis.
OBS: showy aster : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aster remarquable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
OBS: aster remarquable : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).