English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military Organization)
Supplementary Holding Reserve [correct]; SHR [correct]
OBS: The Supplementary Reserve has been reorganized into the Supplementary Ready Reserve and the Supplementary Holding Reserve.
OBS: The Supplementary Holding Reserve is made up of those less current members who would not be available for early military duty in an emergency.
OBS: Supplementary Holding Reserve; SHR : title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Organisation militaire)
Réserve supplémentaire d'attente [correct, feminine noun]; RSA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Réserve supplémentaire a [...] été réorganisée. Elle comprend désormais deux éléments : la Réserve supplémentaire disponible et la Réserve supplémentaire d'attente.
OBS: La Réserve supplémentaire d'attente [...] se compose de personnes dont les qualifications sont dépassées ou qui ne seraient pas immédiatement disponibles en cas d'urgence.
OBS: Réserve supplémentaire d'attente; RSA : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.