English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
positive act [correct]; affirmative act [correct]
CONT: The laissez-faire approach of the common law restrained men from committing affirmative acts of injury, but shrank from converting the courts into an agency for forcing men to help each other.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
acte positif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte positif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).