English (Ballistics; Protection of Life)
ballistic protective visor [correct]; BPV [correct]
DEF: A visor [which] provides eye protection for soldiers conducting military operations.
CONT: The BPV [ballistic protective visor] forms the second layer of protection and attaches directly to the combat helmet. The visor coverage must optimise ocular and facial protection without interfering with other critical combat equipment and clothing. The BPV must also minimise weight and volumetric profile for effective stowage.
OBS: [This visor is] worn when the threat from shrapnel, flying debris, and other dangerous projectiles is high.
French (Balistique; Sécurité des personnes)
visière de protection balistique [correct, feminine noun]; VPB [correct, feminine noun]; visière balistique [feminine noun]
DEF: Visière [qui] protège les yeux des soldats qui effectuent des opérations militaires.
CONT: La visière [de protection] balistique constitue la deuxième couche de protection et [elle] est fixée directement au casque de combat. Elle doit assurer une protection optimale des yeux et du visage sans pour autant gêner l'utilisation d'autres équipements de combat et vêtements essentiels. Pour qu'il soit facile de la ranger, elle doit être la plus légère et la moins encombrante possible [...]
OBS: Elle se porte lorsqu'il existe de forts risques liés à des éclats d'obus, à des débris volants de toutes parts, et à d'autres projectiles dangereux.