English (Human Diseases - Various; Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
peppering [correct, noun]
CONT: Small fragments of shrapnel, environmental debris, and other particles may impact the skin and not have sufficient energy to enter body tissues too deeply... The coalescence of such injuries in a region of the body is known as peppering... This pattern of injury is highly characteristic of explosive injury. The peppering is composed of a combination of small abrasions, lacerations, and bruises...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
polycriblage superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Il] est la conséquence directe de projection de multiples débris de petite taille. Il est très étendu en superficie, mais ne met pas en jeu le pronostic vital à court terme. Il peut rester malgré tout à l'origine de complications septiques.