English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
gun shield [correct]; shield [correct]
DEF: A screen of armor plate usually attached to a gun carriage to protect an otherwise exposed gun against small-arm or light-caliber projectiles or shrapnel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
bouclier de canon [correct, masculine noun]; masque de canon [correct, masculine noun]; bouclier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque de blindage disposée sur l'affût des anciens canons de campagne [...] et sur certains canons de char casemate, pour protéger les servants et les appareils de pointage contre les éclats de projectiles.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Artillería de campaña)
escudo del cañón [correct, masculine noun]; escudo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placa de acero que llevan los cañones para la defensa de los servidores y protección de los instrumentos.