English (Psychology of Communication; Psychological Warfare; National and International Security)
information manipulation [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of purposely changing, distorting, or controlling information to change the information environment.
CONT: Authoritarian governments use information manipulation to shred the fabric of free and democratic societies.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Guerre psychologique; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
manipulation d'information [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de modifier, de déformer ou de contrôler délibérément l'information pour changer l'environnement de l'information.
CONT: Les gouvernements autoritaires utilisent la manipulation de l'information pour anéantir la cohésion sociale des sociétés libres et démocratiques.