English (Papermaking Machines)
swing-hammer shredder [correct]; swing hammer-type chip shredder [correct]; swing-hammer mill
DEF: A machine used to shred chips in a wood preparation area of a pulp mill. It is equipped with rows of square-ended hammers that are pivoted to a steel disk held between spacing rings and form a rotor on a shaft.
French (Machines à papier)
déchiqueteuse à marteaux articulés [correct, feminine noun]; broyeur à marteaux oscillants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de déchiqueteuse munie de marteaux rotatifs oscillants qui pressent la matière ligneuse contre des couteaux fixes.