English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
pick-up arm [correct]
DEF: Straight or curved tooth, mounted on a rotor, to pick-up logging residue and shear it against fixed knives or shred it against an anvil.
CONT: ... comprises additional cutting knives mounted at the base of a slot through which the pick-up arms pass ....
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
doigt de ramassage [masculine noun]
DEF: Dent droite ou incurvée, montée sur un rotor, qui ramasse les résidus d'exploitation et peut aussi servir à les couper ou à les broyer.
CONT: Construit avec un rotor muni de 15 doigts de ramassage disposés sur trois rangées, le prototype actuel mesure 12 m de longueur par 4 m de largeur.