English (Skin Appendages; Personal Esthetics)
hangnail [correct]
DEF: a shred of eponychium on a proximal or lateral nail fold.
French (Phanères; Esthétique et soins corporels)
envies [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: (...) petits lambeaux détachés de la cuticule des ongles et de l'épiderme voisin.