English (Farm Equipment; Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Silviculture)
rotary beater [correct]; rotary slasher; flail slasher
DEF: A type of machine used to shred stalks and trash in the field to allow easier working of the ground.
CONT: A rotary beater consists of a set of hammers or flails attached to the rotor about every two inches along the axis. The axis of the beater runs parallel to the row for shredding row stalks.
French (Matériel agricole; Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
débroussailleuse à axe vertical à chaînes [correct, feminine noun]; gyrobroyeur à chaînes [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Labores de cultivo (Agricultura); Silvicultura)
rozadora de cadenas [feminine noun]; cortadora rotativa de cadenas [feminine noun]; desbrozadora de mayales [feminine noun]