English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
tree-shredding machine
CONT: Tree-shredding machine... a type of machine that has been used to fell trees and other vegetation, and to chop or shred the material to such a degree that it may be left where it is felled.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
désintégrateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les désintégrateurs Létourneau. Ce sont des engins géants [...] Ils pèsent 140 tonnes [...] Leur but est de détruire et broyer les forêts non productives sur de grandes surfaces.