English (Plant Diseases)
flag smut [correct]
DEF: A disease of cereals and other grasses, characterized by stripes of black spores on the affected leaves and stems which later dry up and become shredded, caused by several smut fungi of the genus Urocystis.
French (Maladies des plantes)
charbon foliaire [correct, masculine noun]; charbon des feuilles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le charbon foliaire se développe plus particulièrement sur le blé dur [...] Les plantes atteintes manifestent des stries longitudinales le long des feuilles tordues. Des masses sporifères noirâtres apparaissent au niveau des stries entre les veines de la feuille.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs types de charbon des feuilles : le charbon des feuilles du blé, du chardon bleu, du maïs, etc.