English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
flash pyrolysis [correct]
CONT: The Flash Pyrolysis process involves the rapid heating of finely shredded organic materials in the absence of air using a proprietary heat exchange system. The incoming feed is heated by contact with recycled char and pyrolysed to form liquids, gas, and char.
CONT: Flash pyrolysis is a rapid heating rate process (greater than 2°C/s) occurring at moderate temperatures (typically 400-600°C) whose liquid tar/oil products are maximized at the expense of char and gas. Vapour residence times are normally less than 2s.
OBS: The term may well be a trademark of the Occidental Research Corporation.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
pyrolyse flash [correct, feminine noun]; pyrolyse par flash [correct, feminine noun]; pyrolyse-éclair [correct, feminine noun]; pyrolyse éclair [correct, feminine noun]; pyrolyse rapide à haute température [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle pyrolyse flash une réaction de pyrolyse pratiquée à très haute températures (1 000 degrés C) pendant un temps inférieur à une seconde.