English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
shredded chip [correct]
CONT: Reduction in chip thickness allows somewhat faster pulping rates and dramatically reduces the amount of screen rejects.... A reduction in alkali usage and slightly improved retention of carbohydrates is possible when using "shredded chips".
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
copeau déchiqueté [correct, masculine noun]