English (Marketing; The Press (News and Journalism))
full-copy return
DEF: An unsold copy which the publisher requests to be returned to the wholesaler intact and not shredded, but re-used in some fashion.
OBS: full-copy return: term usually used in the plural.
French (Commercialisation; Presse écrite)
exemplaire invendu intact [masculine noun]
DEF: Exemplaire non vendu qui, à la demande de l'éditeur, est retourné au grossiste intact (non déchiqueté), afin d'être réutilisé d'une certaine manière.
OBS: exemplaire invendu intact : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.