English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
burn bank notes [correct]
OBS: Old, worn, or soiled bank notes used to be burned when withdrawn from circulation; now, they are shredded and buried.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
brûler des billets de banque [correct]
OBS: Déjà, on retirait de la circulation les billets de banque vieux, abîmés ou sales et on les brûlait; maintenant, on les déchiquette et les enterre.