English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
shred bank notes [correct]
OBS: Old, worn, or soiled bank notes are withdrawn from circulation and shredded; they used to be burned.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
déchiqueter des billets de banque [correct]
OBS: Les billets de banque vieux, abîmés ou sales sont retirés de la circulation et déchiquetés; déjà, on les brûlait.