English (Oil Drilling)
lost-circulation material [correct]
DEF: A substance added to cement slurries or drilling muds that is designed to prevent the loss of cement or mud to the formation.
CONT: ... lost-circulation materials (as mica flakes, cellophane flakes, etc.).
OBS: Materials sometimes used in combating lost circulation include shredded cellophane, bark, cottonseed hulls, manure, and cement.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
colmatant [masculine noun]; adjuvant antiperte [masculine noun]