English (Waste Management)
drum-crusher [correct]; drum crusher [correct]
CONT: Disposal of empty pesticide containers... In large-scale clean-ups, it may be desirable to obtain special equipment for the treatment of empty containers, such as a shredder, drum-crusher and/or drum-rinser or pre-flusher. This equipment is relatively easy to transport and has limited energy requirements.
CONT: Drum crusher... 55 gallon drum - Maximum size of 36" H x24" diameter. Can crush smaller size drums also.
French (Gestion des déchets)
broyeur de fûts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Élimination de conteneurs vides de pesticides. [...] Dans les opérations importantes de nettoyage, il peut être souhaitable de se procurer un équipement spécial pour le traitement des conteneurs vides, comme un déchiqueteur, un broyeur de fûts et/ou un appareil pour le rinçage ou le lessivage préalable rapide des fûts.