English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
flat-bed die cutting [correct]; flat bed die-cutting [correct]
CONT: Consisting of an infeed section with web storage area, optional waste removal station for window stripping, shredder and moveable operator panel, the Gallus FSM 410 uses the flat bed die-cutting method for fast make ready with less expensive tooling, so essential for short run competitivity.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
découpage à plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération en ligne ou hors presse qui effectue une découpe dans un matériau reposant sur une platine de découpe.
CONT: [Les lignes de production Bobst-Champlain] travaillent à partir de bobines de carton et intègrent impression et découpage à plat ou rotatif.