English (Waste Management)
on-site processing [correct]
OBS: Grinding, sorting, compaction, shredding, composting..., are all on-site processing methods used(1) to reduce the volume(2) alter the physical form or(3) remove usable materials from solid wastes.
French (Gestion des déchets)
traitement sur place [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] un traitement immédiat pour diminuer les besoins d'entreposage et d'enlèvement [des déchets].