English (Small Household Appliances)
powered spindle [correct]
CONT: For slicing, shredding and similar chores, the powered spindle in the centre of a food processor's workbowl is fitted with a cutting disc onto which food is pushed through a feed tube.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
axe motorisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour trancher, râper et accomplir des tâches semblables, l'axe motorisé situé au centre du bol des robots culinaires reçoit un disque éminceur sur lequel on pousse les aliments.