English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
rolling loop projector [correct, see observation]; rolling-loop projector [correct]
DEF: A 3D projector that advances the film projector, thus giving the super high-speed film flexibility and helping to prevent shredding.
OBS: To keep the projected image steady during projection, each frame is positioned on fixed registration pins, and the film is held firmly against the rear element of the lens by a vacuum. The resulting picture and focus are steady and clear.
OBS: rolling loop projector: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
projecteur à boucle déroulante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projecteur 3D dont l'avancement du film se fait horizontalement (mouvement déroulant) contrairement au défilement vertical des projections de films conventionnels, augmentant ainsi la flexibilité des films à haute vitesse et réduisant les risques de rupture des pellicules.