English (Records Management (Management); Communication and Information Management)
shredding [correct]
OBS: Shredding is one of the methods used to destroy paper documents or electronic storage media containing or potentially containing personal information.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
déchiquetage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le déchiquetage est une des méthodes employées pour détruire des documents papier ou des supports électroniques qui contiennent ou pourraient contenir des renseignements personnels.