English (Forestry Operations)
fuel chip [correct]
DEF: Particles of various shapes and sizes, obtained by the chipping or shredding of slash and logging residue, to be used particularly for energy conversion.
French (Exploitation forestière)
copeau énergétique [correct, masculine noun]; copeau d'énergie [masculine noun]
DEF: Copeau de forme et de dimensions variables, provenant du déchiquetage ou du broyage de broussailles et de résidus d'exploitation et destiné surtout à la production d'énergie.