English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
destruction [correct]; disposal [correct]
DEF: The physical disposition of records by means of burning, pulping, shredding or recycling.
OBS: Not to be confused with "disposition."
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
destruction [correct, feminine noun]; élimination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à détruire les documents ou les archives qui, selon les critères d'une organisation, ne peuvent être conservés.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «disposition».
Spanish (Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía))
destrucción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruptura y destrozo.