English (Mammals)
Hoy's pigmy shrew [correct]; pygmy shrew [avoid, see observation]; Sorex hoyi [Latin]; Microsorex hoyi [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Soricidae.
OBS: pigmy shrew : This name is often used for Sorex minutus in Europe.
French (Mammifères)
musaraigne de Hoy [correct, feminine noun]; musaraigne pygmée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; Sorex hoyi [Latin]; Microsorex hoyi [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Soricidae.
OBS: musaraigne pygmée: On devrait éviter d'utiliser ce nom, car l'espèce Sorex hoyi peut être confondue avec l'espèce Sorex minutus qu'on nomme souvent, en Europe, musaraigne pygmée.