English (Mammals)
American water shrew [correct]; northern water shrew [correct]; North American water shrew [correct]; water shrew [see observation]
OBS: A mammal of the family Soricidae.
OBS: water shrew : this term is widely used in Europe to refer to the species Neomys fodiens.
French (Mammifères)
musaraigne palustre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Soricidae.