English (Mammals)
American least shrew [correct]; least shrew [avoid, see observation]; Cryptotis parva [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Soricidae.
OBS: least shrew : This name is often used for "Sorex minutissimus" in Europe.
French (Mammifères)
petite musaraigne [correct, feminine noun]; Cryptotis parva [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Soricidae.