English (Paleontology; Mammals)
insectivora [correct, plural]
DEF: An order of small mammals, usually terrestrial, characterized by having the teeth nearly all similar and roughly conical. The limbs are normally pentadactyl and plantigrade. Shrews, hedgehogs and moles are included in this group.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
insectivore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les Insectivores sont des Mammifères de petite taille - les Musaraignes sont même les plus petits que nous connaissons - de faible capacité crânienne, lissencéphales avec des lobes olfactifs importants, plantigrades, pentadactyles, griffus et enfin à denture complète, caractérisée par des molaires hérissées de tubercules aigus.