English (Commercial Fishing)
balloon trawl [correct]; balloon-type trawl [correct]
CONT: [The] balloon trawl is constructed from two body sections only; the top and bottom sections are joined directly to each other forming a two-seam net. ... The balloon trawl is characterized by ... its corner piece construction, and method of hanging.
OBS: ... used in the shrimp fishery.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chalut ballon [correct, masculine noun]; chalut de type ballon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chalut ballon […] est un chalut à deux faces. Les deux pièces sont reliées directement par des coutures latérales. Pour compenser l'absence de panneaux de côté, les pièces de dos et du ventre, en particulier, sont plus larges que dans les autres chaluts.
OBS: Utilisé pour la pêche des crevettes.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de arrastre de tipo globo [proposal, feminine noun]