English (Crustaceans)
common shrimp [correct]; brown shrimp [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The brown shimp, Crangon crangon, is a long thin animal, mottled brown in colour, narrowing from a wide anterior end to a fanned tail.
OBS: common shrimp : trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Crustacés)
crevette grise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; crevette de la mer du Nord [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: crevette grise : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.