English (Crustaceans)
northern shrimp [correct]; deepwater prawn [correct]; deep-water prawn [correct]; northern pink shrimp [correct, see observation]; northern prawn [correct]; great northern prawn [correct]; deep-sea prawn [correct]; pink shrimp [see observation]
OBS: A decapod of the family Pandalidae.
OBS: northern pink shrimp : common name also used to refer to the species Penaeus duorarum.
OBS: pink shrimp : common name also used to refer to many species(family Pandalidae and family Penaeidae).
French (Crustacés)
crevette nordique [correct, feminine noun]; crevette de Matane [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Décapode de la famille des Pandalidae.
OBS: crevette de Matane : terme à éviter. L'espèce a été désignée ainsi car il s'agit du premier endroit où elle a été transformée au Québec, en 1965. Toutefois, elle n'est pas pêchée dans cette région.
Spanish (Crustáceos)
camarón norteño [correct, masculine noun]; camarón boreal [correct, masculine noun]