English (Crustaceans)
closed thelycum species [correct]; grooved shrimp [correct]
DEF: A female shrimp(e. g. Penaeus japonicus) with lateral plates that lead to a pouch, where the spermatophores can be inserted by the male...
OBS: ... mating occurs soon after the female has moulted.
French (Crustacés)
espèce à thélycum fermé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crevette femelle (par exemple Penaeus japonicus) à poche thélycale où le mâle dépose les spermatophores [...]
OBS: [...] l'accouplement a lieu dans les heures qui suivent une mue.