English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
pebble-weave fabric [correct]
DEF: A fabric with an irregular or rough surface texture formed by either weave or by the use of highly twisted yarns that shrink when they are wet.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
étoffe à surface granitée [correct, feminine noun]; tissu à surface granitée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe à surface irrégulière ou rêche réalisée par une armure spéciale ou par des fils de torsion élevée qui rétrécissent à l'état mouillé.