English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dimensional restorability [correct]
DEF: The ability of a fabric to be returned to its original dimensions after laundering or dry cleaning, expressed in percent.
CONT: ... 2% dimensional restorability means that although a fabric may shrink more than this in washing, it can be restored to within 2% of its original dimensions by ordinary home pressing methods.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
récupération dimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluation de l'extension unidirectionnelle et de la récupération dimensionnelle des tissus élastiques. [...] Les tissus peuvent être éprouvés à pleine largeur ou en échantillons découpés en bandes.