English (Fabric Nomenclature; Wool Industry)
boiled wool [correct]
CONT: Boiled wool … is made by boiling wool to shrink and compress the fibres, which shrink to around 20% to 50% in size, so it has the appearance of a tighter, felt-like material.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie lainière)
laine bouillie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] tissu, fabriqué à partir d'un tricot en pure laine qui passe par le foulonnage.