English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering; Earthmoving)
swelling soil [correct]; expansive soil [correct]
CONT: Where swelling ... soils, in which movements resulting from moisture content changes may be sufficient to cause damage to a structure are encountered ... the foundation conditions shall be assessed by a special investigation.
CONT: Swelling soils, expansive soils. Clay soils swell when they take in water and shrink when they dry out.
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations; Terrassement)
terrain gonflant [correct, masculine noun]; sol gonflant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il peut y avoir gonflement par déchargement du poids des terres excavées. Le gonflement peut également se produire lorsque les fondations sont à un niveau inférieur à la nappe [...] Si des dallages reposent sur sol gonflant, ceux-ci doivent être fragmentés en éléments de petites surfaces, jointoyés avec un produit plastique.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Técnica de cimientos; Remoción de tierras)
suelos expansivos [correct, masculine noun, plural]