English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
neoadjuvant therapy [correct]; neoadjuvant treatment [correct]
DEF: A treatment administered before the primary treatment in order to shrink the size of the cancerous tumor so that it can be removed more easily.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
traitement néoadjuvant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
terapia neoadyuvante [correct, feminine noun]; tratamiento neoadyuvante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento adyuvante que se realiza, previamente, a la cirugía por cáncer con el fin de mejorar las posibilidades de practicar la intervención y sus resultados con vistas a la curación.