English (Packaging in Plastic)
shrink wrap [correct, noun, standardized]; shrink pack [noun]; shrink-on pack
DEF: A plastic film wrap which has shrinking properties when it is heated, resulting in tight heat fit package.
OBS: wrap (verb): To cover a product by winding or enfolding. Usually, to package with an unformed, flexible packaging material rather than with a fabricated container.
OBS: shrink wrap : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
emballage rétrécissable [masculine noun]; emballage moulant [masculine noun, standardized]; drapage [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de conditionnement selon laquelle une pellicule souple se contracte sur un contenant par un procédé thermique afin de mieux épouser l'emballage ou le produit.
OBS: emballage moulant : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: Voir les fiches «shrink wrapping» et «shrink film» dans TERMIUM.