English (Textile Industries)
coarse surface [correct]; rough surface [correct]; rough surface texture [correct]; harsh surface [correct]
CONT: pebble-weave fabric : A fabric with an irregular or rough surface texture formed by either a special weave or by the use of highly twisted yarns that shrink when they are wet.
French (Industries du textile)
surface rêche [correct, feminine noun]; surface rugueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Facilement reconnaissables grâce à leur surface rugueuse, les tissus de renfort n'en restent pas moins des tissus légers et aérés.