English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
irregular surface [correct]; irregular surface texture [correct]
CONT: pebble-weave fabric : A fabric with an irregular or rough surface texture formed by either weave or by the use of highly twisted yarns that shrink when they are wet.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
surface irrégulière [correct, feminine noun]