English (Printing Processes - Various)
whiteprint process [correct]; diazo process [correct]; dyeline process; dye line process
DEF: An improved blueprint process using copying machines made by Ozalid, Bruning, Ditto, and others to produce same-size copies of translucent originals. Unlike blueprinting, it makes a positive from a positive, makes copies that do not stretch or shrink during development, and can make copies in black, red, or other colours as well as blue.
OBS: Whiteprint equipment is widely used to copy engineering drawings.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
diazocopie [correct, feminine noun]; diazo [correct, feminine noun]; procédé diazoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de reproduction d'originaux sur support transparent ou translucide par l'action de la lumière sur des papier chimiquement préparé aux «diazoïques» (doublement azotés). Il existe le développement à sec, semi-humide, et à chaud.
OBS: La diazocopie est très utilisée chez les grands consommateurs de plans (industrie, architecture).