English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Finish Carpentry)
crackle finish [correct]
DEF: A finish resulting from applying a top coat designed to shrink and crack and expose a more flexible undercoat, usually of a different color.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Menuiserie)
fini craquelé [correct, masculine noun]