English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sanforizing machine [correct]
DEF: Sanforizing machine: means a machine consisting of a large steam-heated cylinder, an endless, thick, woolen felt blanket which is in close contact with the cylinder for most of its perimeter, and an electrically heated shoe which presses the cloth against the blanket while the latter is in a stretched condition as it curves around feed-in roll.
DEF: A sanforizing machine is meant to shrink cloth, not stretch it.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
machine de sanforisage [correct, feminine noun]