English (Powder Metallurgy; Die Stamping)
segmented die [correct, standardized]; segment die
DEF: A die fabricated by the assembly of several die segments within a retaining bolster or shrink ring.
OBS: segmented die: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Matriçage (Métallurgie))
matrice segmentée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; outil segmenté [masculine noun]; matrice en segments [feminine noun]; matrice à pièces rapportées [feminine noun]
DEF: Matrice constituée par l'assemblage de plusieurs segments de matrice retenus à l'intérieur d'une enveloppe ou d'une frette.
OBS: matrice segmentée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.