English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Packaging Techniques; Plastics Manufacturing)
shrink band [correct]; shrinkband [correct]; shrink-band [correct]; shrinkable band [correct]; shrinksleeve [correct]; shrink-sleeve [correct]; shrinkable sleeve [correct]
DEF: A sleeve-like band made out of PVC or vinyl copolymer film available under flat or tubular form that is stretched (oriented), cut off and shrinked over and around containers.
CONT: Shrink bands are used as tamper-evident neckbands, combination label/neckbands, sleeve labels, and sometimes as a type of holding sleeve for promotional packaging(e. g. two-for-one packages).
CONT: Shrink bands, also used as a tamper evidence around the closure.
OBS: These are called "dry" bands, in contrast to cellulose bands that are applied wet and shrink to a tight fit as they dry.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Techniques d'emballage; Plasturgie)
manchon thermo-rétractable [correct, masculine noun]; manchon thermorétractable [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; manchon rétractable [correct, masculine noun]; manchon de PVC thermorétractable [correct, masculine noun]; manchon de PVC rétractable [correct, masculine noun]; manchon rétracté [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Manchon constitué de PVC ou de copolymères de vinyle ceux-ci étant disponibles généralement sous forme de film tubulaire ou plat que l'on emploie en emballage pour l'habillage des contenants (étiquette-manchon) et comme moyen de fermeture inviolable (manchon indicateur d'effraction) posé sur le col et le bouchage des récipients.