English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
original dimension [correct]
CONT: dimensional restorability : The ability of a fabric to be returned to its original dimensions after laundering or dry cleaning... 2% dimensional restorability means that although a fabric may shrink more than this in washing, it can be restored to within 2% of its original dimensions by ordinary home pressing methods.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
dimension première [correct, feminine noun]