English (Packaging in Plastic)
pallet cover [correct]
DEF: A wrapping material, generally made in plastic film, used to cover, protect and tightly hold pallet loads.
OBS: They are usually found under the form of a film bag that is placed over the pallet load prior to shrink wrapping in a shrink tunnel.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
housse [correct, feminine noun]; housse de palettisation [correct, feminine noun]; coiffe [feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe, généralement en matière plastique, destinée à recouvrir, protéger et maintenir en place les charges logées sur palette.
OBS: Elles sont généralement utilisées pour recouvrir les charges palettisées avant leur passage dans un tunnel de rétraction.