English (Economics)
real purchasing power [correct]
OBS: The dollars one puts aside at 25 for retirement at 70 often shrink in purchasing power : if prices rise at an average rate of about 3 per cent per year, the real purchasing power of a dollar held for 45 years will halue and halve again in that period.
French (Économique)
pouvoir d'achat réel