English (Law of Contracts (common law); Electronic Commerce)
browse-wrap license [correct]; browse wrap license [correct]; browse-wrap licence [correct]; browse wrap licence [correct]
CONT: A browse-wrap license is part of a website and users of the site assent to the contract when visiting it. [1] This differs from other types of web contracts such as shrink-wrap licenses and clickwrap agreement. Examples below explain the nature of browse-wrap agreements and how they are considered by courts.
OBS: A browse-wrap agreement can be formed by use of a web page or a hyperlink or small disclaimer on the page. It may only be enforced if the browsing user assents to it. For assent to occur the browse-wrap agreement should be conspicuous, state that there is an agreement, and provide where it can be located. Courts examine the enforceability of browse-wrap agreements on a case-by-case basis, and there are no "bright-line" rules on whether a given agreement is sufficiently conspicuous.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce électronique)
contrat de licence en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; convention de licence en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, on parle de « contrat de licence en ligne » dans le cadre du commerce électronique. Il se dit lorsqu'un utilisateur d'un site Web est autorisé à conclure une offre d'achat de bien ou une prestation de service sur l'Internet. Ce contrat existe lorsqu'il accepte de manifester son consentement après avoir pris connaissance des conditions stipulées par l'entreprise ou le professionnel qui exerce son commerce sur le Web.
OBS: Il est important de distinguer « contrat de licence en ligne ou convention de licence en ligne » de « contrat de licence à distance ». Pour ce dernier, un ou plusieurs moyens de communication à distance (courrier postal, téléphone, internet, radio, télévision, télécopieur...) peuvent être utilisés pour permettre à l'autre partie d'accepter l'offre ou la prestation de service. Alors que le « contrat de licence en ligne » se fait lorsque l'utilisateur d'un site Web accepte de donner son consentement après avoir pris connaissance des conditions établies par le professionnel ou l'entreprise qui exerce son commerce sur l'Internet.