English (Oil Refining)
upgrading shrinkage [correct]
CONT: Anticipated surface recovery(per cent) [of oil sands and heavy oils]... prior to upgrading shrinkage or fuel usage.
OBS: Entry in a table called: Summary of oil sands and heavy oil resource estimates and characteristics.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
volume perdu à la valorisation [masculine noun]