English (Biological Sciences; Plant Biology)
plasmolysis [correct]
DEF: Shrinkage of cell protoplasm away from its wall due to removal of water from its large central vacuole.
OBS: Plasmolysis. [It could be a] shrinkage or contraction of the protoplasm away from the wall of a living plant or bacterial cell, caused by loss of water through osmosis.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biologie végétale)
plasmolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction du cytoplasme d'une cellule par perte d'eau.
OBS: antonyme : turgescence.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biología vegetal)
plasmólisis [feminine noun]; plasmolisis [feminine noun]
DEF: En la célula viva, contracción del protoplasma como consecuencia de haber perdido agua por exósmosis.