English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
syneresis crack [correct, see observation]
DEF: A subaqueous shrinkage [crack] in argillaceous sediments caused by earthquake-induced dewatering.
CONT: ... syneresis cracks ... are common in shallow water with slightly mixed salinities.
OBS: syneresis: The gradual expulsion of water from the floc.
OBS: syneresis crack: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
fissure de synérèse [correct, feminine noun]; fente de synérèse [correct, feminine noun]; craquelure de synérèse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; figure de rétraction sous-aquatique [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on obtient des structures typiques de fentes de retrait lorsque le volume de sédiment baisse. Sous l'eau, ces fentes se nomment fente de synérèse, ou fente de dessiccation si elles se forment sur terre.
OBS: [Ce type de fissures] s'observe dans certains minéraux argileux.
OBS: craquelure de synérèse; figure de rétraction sous-aquatique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.