English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
tension set [correct]
DEF: A condition where one or more dimensions of a piece remain(i. e. are set) slightly larger than normal, as a result of a restraint on shrinkage during drying.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
déformation de traction interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de contrainte et de déformation qui subsiste dans un bois dont une ou plusieurs dimensions restent légèrement supérieures à ce qu'elles devraient normalement être, par ex. du fait d'une entrave au retrait pendant le séchage.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
secado en tracción [masculine noun]