English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
overall volume shrinkage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of the shrinkage during curing and the shrinkage after curing of a moulding when cooled to ambient temperature.
OBS: overall volume shrinkage : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
retrait volumique global [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme des retraits à la cuisson et après cuisson sur une pièce moulée, refroidie à température ambiante.
OBS: retrait volumique global : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.