English (Glaciology; Meteorology)
neoglaciation [correct, see observation]
DEF: The renewal of glacial growth in mountain ranges after earlier shrinkage or disappearance during the preceding megathermal phase.
OBS: neoglaciation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Météorologie)
néoglaciation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Reprise de la croissance glaciaire dans les massifs montagneux après régression ou disparition durant la phase mégatherme précédente.
OBS: néoglaciation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Meteorología)
neoglaciación [feminine noun]
DEF: Regeneración de glaciares en montañas después de un decrecimiento o de una desaparición anteriores en un período megatérmico precedente.