English (Plastics Manufacturing)
moulding shrinkage [correct, standardized]; mould shrinkage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference in dimensions between a moulding and the mould cavity in which it was moulded, both the mould and the moulding being at normal room temperature when measured.
OBS: moulding shrinkage; mould shrinkage : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
retrait au moulage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence des dimensions entre un objet moulé et l'empreinte du moule dans laquelle il a été moulé, le moule et l'objet moulé étant tous deux à une température ambiante normale lors du mesurage.
OBS: retrait au moulage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
contracción por moldeo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia en dimensiones entre un objeto moldeado y la cavidad del molde en la cual se moldeó, estando tanto el molde como el objeto a una temperatura ambiente normal cuando se toma la medición.