English (Fabric Nomenclature; Synthetic Fabrics)
acetate fabric [correct]
DEF: Woven and knitted fabrics, made of acetate fibres.
OBS: Acetate fabrics are fast-drying, wrinkle and shrinkage resistant, crisp or soft in hand depending upon the end use, and luxurious in appearance.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
tissu d'acétate [correct, masculine noun]