English (Wool Industry)
burry wool [correct]
DEF: Wool that contains burrs.
OBS: Such wool has a high shrinkage, must be carbonized before it can be used, and as a result, is worth less than burr-free wool.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine chardonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; laine entremêlée de chardons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine contenant des chardons.
OBS: Elle perd plus de poids au lavage et doit être carbonisée avant d'être utilisée. De valeur inférieure à celle de la laine pure.