English (Foundry Practice)
contraction cavity
DEF: Holes formed when the supply of molten metal is insufficient to compensate for the shrinkage that occurs on solidification and cooling.
French (Fonderie)
retassure [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut de fonderie dû au retrait du métal au cours de sa solidification et caractérisé par une ou plusieurs cavités internes.