English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
sheet crack [correct]; sheetcrack [correct]
DEF: A planar crack attributed to shrinkage of sediment due to dewatering...
OBS: It is commonly parallel to the bedding and filled with sparry calcite or mud.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
copeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «copeaux» plus ou moins déformés et déplacés correspondraient à la desquamation de la surface desséchée du sédiment (sheetcracks).