English (Petrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shrinkage crack [correct]
DEF: A small crack formed in fine-grained sediment or rock by the loss of moisture during drying or dehydration.
OBS: Examples of shrinkage cracks include "desiccation crack, ""syneresis crack, "and "mud crack. "
French (Pétrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fente de retrait [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fente de dessiccation qui se développe après la crue dans le domaine aride, due à la rétraction du sédiment qui s'assèche.