English (Foundry Practice; Steel)
semikilled steel [correct]; semi-killed steel [correct]; semideoxidized steel [correct]; balanced steel
DEF: Steel that is incompletely deoxidized and contains sufficient dissolved oxygen to react with the carbon to form carbon monoxide and thus offset solidification shrinkage.
CONT: Sometimes referred to as semi-killed steels, [balanced steels] possess uniform properties throughout the ingot and amongst their applications are boiler plate and structural sections.
French (Fonderie; Acier)
acier semi-calmé [correct, masculine noun]; acier semi-désoxydé [correct, masculine noun]