English (Synthetic Fabrics)
acetate fibre [correct]; acetate fiber [correct]; acetate [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is cellulose acetate.
CONT: Acetate is manufactured by treating purified cellulose refined from cotton linters and/or wood pulp ... The resultant product ... is dissolved in acetone to prepare the spinning solution. After filtration, the highly viscous solution is extruded through spinnerets ...
OBS: Acetate fabrics are fast-drying, wrinkle and shrinkage resistant, crisp or soft in hand depending upon the end use, and luxurious in appearance. The end use of acetate include lingerie, dresses, blouses, robes, other apparel, linings, draperies, bedspreads, upholstery, carpets, umbrellas, formed fabrics, and cigarette filters.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre d'acétate [correct, feminine noun]; acétate [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de cellulose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fibre chimique, artificielle, fabriquée à partir de cellulose dérivée de la pulpe de bois ou de linters de coton.
OBS: Le fil d'acétate peut être brillant ou mat; il est souple, résistant et brûle comme le coton [...] En uni, teint en pièce ou imprimé, le tissu d'acétate est utilisé pour chemisier, robe, doublure, rideau [...] ainsi qu'en bonneterie
Spanish (Tejidos sintéticos)
acetato de celulosa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ester resultante de la acción del anhídrido acético sobre celulosa pura, en presencia de ácido sulfúrico, como catalizador, y ácido acético, como disolvente.
OBS: Se emplea en la fabricación de nylon, lacas y barnices y para fabricar películas fotográficas y discos gramofónicos.