English (Concrete Construction; Strength of Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
thermal shrinkage [correct]
CONT: The thermal shrinkage is increased by any increase in temperature drop.
CONT: As the polymer cools, extra material is forced into the cavity by the injection ram to compensate for the thermal shrinkage as the part cools to room temperature.
French (Bétonnage; Résistance des matériaux; Plasturgie)
retrait par refroidissement [masculine noun]; contraction thermique [feminine noun]; retrait thermique [proposal, masculine noun]