English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
control shrinkage [correct, verb]
CONT: ... a causticised fabric can now be stretched along its warp to give a straight... warp, and a crimped weft. By using similar techniques Courtaulds can control shrinkage as well as stretch.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
contrôler le retrait [correct]
CONT: [...] Des techniques [...] permettent de contrôler également le retrait et l'allongement, et la mercerisation peut être utilisée pour réduire le retrait et stabiliser le tissu.