English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
positioning roll [correct]
CONT: Most paper machines have three to five independently-felted dryer sections, each with independent speed control to maintain sheet tension between sections and adjust for any sheet shrinkage that occurs. All top and bottom felt runs are equipped with tensioning and positioning rolls.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
rouleau positionneur [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur la plupart des machines à papier, on regroupe les cylindres dans trois ou cinq sections de feutres indépendantes dont on peut régler séparément la vitesse pour maintenir la feuille en tension entre deux sections et compenser son retrait. On installe des rouleaux positionneurs et des rouleaux tendeurs dans chaque boucle du feutre.